Source greenhouse cooling pad for Greenhouse, Horticulture, and Livestock
Find 30 verified options for the greenhouse cooling pad designed for cooling in greenhouses, horticulture, and livestock breeding. Buyers can compare specifications, certifications, and customization features to select the right industrial water cooling solution.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Greenhouse Cooling Pads
Understanding Technical Specifications and Performance Metrics
When sourcing cooling pads for greenhouse environments, buyers must first distinguish between the various technical configurations available in the market. The core functionality of these units relies on the interaction between water flow, air circulation, and the structural integrity of the pad material. Based on observed product attributes, the cooling mechanism is often described as a "Combined" system type, utilizing "Industrial Water" as the primary cooling medium. This indicates that the units are designed to integrate with existing irrigation or misting infrastructure rather than operating as standalone closed-loop systems.
A critical specification to verify is the physical dimension and thickness of the pad. The market data reveals a wide variance in standard dimensions, with observed standards ranging from 1500300015mm to 2000600100mm. Thickness is a primary driver of cooling efficiency; thicker pads, such as those noted at 15cm, generally offer greater surface area for evaporation and longer contact time for air, resulting in more effective temperature reduction. However, thicker units may present higher pressure drop requirements for fans. Buyers should confirm if the specific model requires a "Double-speed fan" to overcome the resistance of a high-density pad. The observed "Large" size category and "Can Be Customized" options suggest that procurement strategies should prioritize flexibility to match the specific airflow dynamics of the target greenhouse structure.
The material composition is another non-negotiable technical factor. While some listings mention a "Plastic Sheet" cover, the core cooling medium must be verified for its ability to withstand constant moisture without degrading. The presence of a "Curved Teeth" blade type in associated fan systems suggests a design focus on optimizing airflow turbulence for maximum heat exchange. Furthermore, the "Yellow" color observation is a common visual indicator for specific cellulose or synthetic treatments, but color alone should not be the sole determinant of quality. The "New" condition of the listed units implies that buyers should expect fresh inventory with no prior degradation, but this must be confirmed upon physical inspection of the raw material sheets.
Compliance and Certification Verification Protocols
In the B2B procurement of agricultural equipment, compliance is as vital as performance. The supplied data indicates a diverse landscape of certifications, including "RoHS," "UR," "ISO," "CE," and specific iterations like "ISO9001:2008." It is essential for buyers to understand that these certifications are not uniform across all suppliers. For instance, one product listing explicitly notes "CE,ISO9001:Thickness:15cm," while another lists "CE,ISO9001:Color:Yellow." This variation suggests that certifications may be tied to specific product configurations or manufacturing batches rather than being a blanket attribute of the entire supplier's catalog.
Buyers must rigorously verify the scope of these certifications. The "CE" mark is frequently cited, indicating compliance with European safety, health, and environmental protection requirements, which is crucial for exporters targeting international markets. However, the presence of "RoHS" (Restriction of Hazardous Substances) is equally important for electronic components, such as the double-speed fans or control systems often integrated with these cooling pads. The "UR" certification, often associated with Underwriters Laboratories, implies a focus on electrical safety standards.
The "ISO" references, particularly "ISO9001," point to quality management systems. However, the data shows variations such as "ISO9001:Thickness:15cm," which is an unusual notation. This likely indicates that the certification document or product specification sheet includes specific parameters related to the thickness standard. Buyers should request the actual certification certificates and verify the validity dates and the specific scope of the audit. Relying on a generic claim of "ISO" without seeing the specific standard number or the scope of the certificate can lead to compliance gaps during customs clearance or safety audits. Additionally, the "paper" standard mentioned in some listings likely refers to the packaging or documentation standard rather than the product material, requiring clarification to ensure the physical product meets the necessary durability standards.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Structure Analysis
The pricing landscape for greenhouse cooling pads is highly variable, with observed ranges spanning from $5 to $300 USD. This wide disparity is not merely a function of brand but is driven by several distinct cost drivers. The primary factor is the material composition and thickness. Units with a thickness of 15cm or 10cm, as noted in the specifications, will inherently cost more than thinner alternatives due to the increased volume of raw material required. The "Export Carton" and "Master Carton If Needed" packaging options also influence the final landed cost, as specialized packaging adds to the unit price but reduces the risk of damage during transit.
Another significant cost driver is the level of customization. The data explicitly states that "Customization" is available, and dimensions such as "1800600150/2000600150mm" are listed as standard options. Custom orders typically incur higher unit costs due to the setup time and specialized production runs required. Furthermore, the "Factory Type" is identified as "OEM and ODM," which implies that buyers can request private labeling or specific design modifications. These services often come with a premium price point compared to buying off-the-shelf standard models like the "7060" or "7090" series.
The Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) also plays a pivotal role in the effective cost per unit. The observed MOQ range is 1 to 1000 units. Buyers purchasing small quantities, such as a single unit for testing, will face a higher per-unit price, potentially at the upper end of the $5-$300 range. Conversely, bulk orders approaching the 1000-unit MOQ can leverage economies of scale to secure prices closer to the lower end of the spectrum. Buyers must calculate the total cost of ownership, including shipping and potential customs duties, rather than focusing solely on the listed unit price. The "Standard Exported Carton" and "Standard Packing Container" options suggest that logistics costs are a variable that should be factored into the budget, especially for international shipments from origins like "Bengbu" or "Qingzhou City, Shandong Province, China."
Typical Applications and Operational Environments
Greenhouse cooling pads are versatile assets designed for a broad spectrum of agricultural and industrial applications. The data highlights specific use cases including "Greenhouse," "Horticulture industry," "Animal Husbandry," "Livestock and Poultry Breeding," and general "Industry." The "Usage" attribute is further specified as "for Cooling" and "for Air Conditioner," indicating that these pads can serve as the evaporative core for standalone cooling systems or as an integral component of larger HVAC setups within agricultural facilities.
The "Application Fields" are listed as "Machinery," suggesting that these cooling pads are often integrated into larger mechanical systems rather than being simple passive structures. The "Advantage" of "Lowering Temperature" is the primary functional benefit, which is critical for maintaining optimal growing conditions for sensitive crops and ensuring the welfare of livestock in hot climates. The "Combined" system type implies that these units are designed to work in tandem with other environmental control mechanisms, such as ventilation fans and humidity controllers.
For livestock operations, the durability and hygiene of the pad are paramount. The "New" condition and "Plastic Sheet" cover material suggest a design that prioritizes ease of cleaning and resistance to biological contaminants. The "Life" expectancy of "More Than 6 Years" is a significant selling point for long-term operational planning, reducing the frequency of replacement and minimizing downtime. However, this lifespan is contingent on proper maintenance and the quality of the water used, as "Industrial Water" is the specified cooling medium. Buyers should ensure that the water source is compatible with the pad material to prevent scaling or biological growth that could shorten the unit's life.
Supplier Evaluation and Origin Verification
When evaluating potential suppliers, the geographic origin of the product is a key indicator of supply chain reliability and logistics efficiency. The data identifies two primary origins: "Bengbu" and "Qingzhou City, Shandong Province, China." These locations are known manufacturing hubs, but buyers should verify the specific factory capabilities. The "Factory Type" is confirmed as "OEM and ODM," which suggests that the suppliers have the capacity to produce custom designs and private label products. This flexibility is valuable for buyers looking to differentiate their products or integrate specific technical requirements.
Buyers must also scrutinize the "prod_packing" details. Options range from "Export Carton" to "Paper Carton" and "Standard Packing Container." The choice of packaging can reflect the supplier's attention to detail and their experience in handling international shipments. A supplier offering "Master Carton If Needed" demonstrates a willingness to accommodate specific logistical requirements, which is a positive sign of a customer-centric approach.
The "Standard" field in the data often lists dimensions (e.g., "1500300015mm") or the word "paper," which can be ambiguous. Buyers should clarify whether these standards refer to the product dimensions, the material grade, or the packaging documentation. The presence of specific model numbers like "7060," "7090," "5090," "6090," "XINHE-K22," and "ZN-8021" indicates a structured product line. Buyers should request detailed datasheets for these specific models to ensure they match the technical requirements of their project. The "Customized" standard option further reinforces the need for clear communication with the supplier regarding exact specifications before placing an order.
Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations
Ensuring the long-term viability of the procurement investment requires a robust quality control (QC) strategy. The "Life" attribute of "More Than 6 Years" sets a high bar for durability. To validate this claim, buyers should request test results or case studies from existing customers. The "Condition" is listed as "New," but this should be verified upon delivery to ensure no manufacturing defects or transit damage occurred. The "Noise Level" is noted as "Low," which is a critical factor for animal husbandry applications where excessive noise can stress livestock. Buyers should verify this claim through acoustic testing or by reviewing the specifications of the "Double-speed fan" and "Curved Teeth" blade type.
The "Certification" data shows variations, such as "CE,ISO9001:Thickness:15cm." This specific notation suggests that the certification might be tied to a specific product configuration. Buyers should ensure that the certification covers the exact model and specifications they are purchasing. The "RoHS" and "UR" certifications are essential for electronic components, while "CE" is vital for general safety compliance.
For long-term procurement, buyers should consider the availability of replacement parts and the supplier's after-sales support. The "Customization" availability implies that the supplier has the technical capacity to produce non-standard parts if needed. However, buyers should establish a clear agreement on lead times and MOQs for future orders. The "MOQ" range of 1 to 1000 offers flexibility, but buyers should negotiate favorable terms for repeat orders to secure consistent supply. The "Production Greenhouse" usage context suggests that the cooling pads will be subject to continuous operation, making the reliability of the "Industrial Water" system and the structural integrity of the "Plastic Sheet" cover critical. Regular maintenance schedules should be established to ensure the "Lowering Temperature" advantage is maintained throughout the product's lifespan.
Comparative Analysis of Product Models and Standards
To facilitate informed decision-making, buyers should compare the key attributes of the available models. The following table summarizes the observed specifications and standards for the primary product lines identified in the market data.
| Model Series | Standard Dimensions (mm) | Thickness | Certification Highlights | Key Attributes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7060 / 7090 | 1500300015 / 1800600150 | 15cm | CE, ISO9001 | Industrial Water, Low Noise |
| 5090 / 6090 | 2000600100 / 1500600100 | 10cm | CE, ISO9001:2008 | Double-speed Fan, OEM/ODM |
| XINHE-K22 | Customized | Varies | CE, ISO9001 | Plastic Sheet Cover, New |
| ZN-8021 | 1800600150 | 15cm | CE, ISO9001 | Curved Teeth Blade, Yellow |
This comparison highlights that while the "7060" and "7090" models often feature thicker pads (15cm) for maximum cooling efficiency, the "5090" and "6090" series offer thinner options (10cm) which may be suitable for applications with lower airflow resistance requirements. The "XINHE-K22" and "ZN-8021" models represent more specialized or customized configurations, potentially offering unique advantages in specific greenhouse layouts. Buyers should align their selection with the specific thermal load and airflow dynamics of their facility, ensuring that the chosen model's "Standard" dimensions and "Certification" profile meet their operational and regulatory needs.
FAQs
What certifications do greenhouse cooling pads typically have?
Common certifications include CE, ISO9001, RoHS, and UR. These marks verify compliance with safety and quality standards, though specific certifications like ISO9001 may be tied to particular thickness or color configurations rather than the entire product line.
Which dimensions are available for greenhouse cooling pads?
Standard sizes range from 1500x3000x15mm to 2000x600x100mm, with thicknesses of 10cm or 15cm. Custom dimensions are available to match specific airflow dynamics, allowing buyers to select large or customized sizes for their facility.
How long do greenhouse cooling pads last under normal use?
The expected lifespan is more than six years when maintained properly. This durability depends on using industrial water as the cooling medium and ensuring the new condition units are inspected for manufacturing defects upon delivery.
Can greenhouse cooling pads be customized for specific needs?
Yes, customization is available for dimensions, packaging, and design. Buyers can request OEM or ODM services to modify specifications like the 7090 model or adjust packaging from export cartons to master cartons if needed.
Where are these greenhouse cooling pads manufactured?
Products originate from manufacturing hubs in Bengbu and Qingzhou City, Shandong Province, China. These locations support OEM and ODM capabilities, offering various packing options like standard export cartons for international shipping.
What is the price range for greenhouse cooling pads?
Listed prices range from 5 to 300 USD depending on the model and customization level. The final cost is influenced by factors such as thickness, packaging type, and the minimum order quantity required for bulk discounts.